About Me

I never really know how to go about writing these About Me pages – you know how you always start to freeze up when you’re at some orientation camp where they decide to have everyone form a circle and take turns introducing themselves? Yeah, writing About Me pages kind of feels that way to me. Like what do I say about myself?! What if I don’t have an accurate opinion on who I am?! Am I overselling myself – should I tone down my strengths? But I don’t want these people to think I’m a total loser either!

And then you end up just saying something completely boring and unmemorable like: “Hi. My name is Natalie. I’m really excited to be here.”

Maybe that’s exactly what I should do.

Hi. My name really is Natalie. And I really am excited to be here. And by “here” I mean the blogosphere, where I’ve met some of the kindest, most encouraging people I know – and also the nastiest, but that’s another story for another day. I live on a tiny island at the southern tip of Malaysia called Singapore, which also happens to be one of the biggest financial centres and busiest ports in the world – not that I’m bragging, of course. Oops, there I go with my overselling again!

Seriously though, I’m pretty average in every sense of the word. Average height, average build, average grades at school and so on. And one day, like every other average person, I decided to start up a blog. (You can read about why I first started up this blog here). While it started out like every other blog out there, with posts that mostly revolved around my feelings and me trying to sort out my life, the style of my blog posts began to evolve. Maybe it was the journalism training from my one-year stint at a national newspaper that kicked in, but I stopped writing about me, and started writing about going-ons in the world.

I wrote about the Boston bombings, about the death of a local celebrity, and about the SG Haze in 2013. Then I began to realise that humorous posts tended to do very well, especially those that came in the form of lists. So I took on a more lighthearted tone with my posts. Apart from the fact that they did draw in a great number of viewers, I figured that life was kind of depressing as it is. And if I had people reading my blog, I wanted to make them laugh and help them take on a lighter view of life.

One day, I wrote a post called 22 Signs You’re An Ex-Convent School Girl, drawing on my decade worth of experiences studying at a convent school. It hit 100,000 hits within a day, mostly within Singapore, and eventually spilled over to neighbouring countries such as Malaysia and the Philippines, and then India and even some parts of the US.

I was pretty ecstatic, and wrote about my reaction in great excitement lol. But I thought it was a one-off thing. That maybe I just got lucky. Then two months later, I wrote a piece called 20 Signs You Really, Really Hate People. And by some miracle, the WordPress team caught wind of it and featured it on Freshly Pressed. (You can read about it here). And everything just snowballed from there.

My readership shot up exponentially, and more and more people began following my blog. I’m still not very sure how or why it happened but I an extremely grateful.

Even though nkayesel started out as an outlet for me to express my feelings and vocalise my thoughts, right now, all I want to do with this blog is to make people laugh – whether at things going on around them, or even at themselves. Because life is going to be shitty no matter how you try to change it – but it’s the way you view and deal with it that can actually make it a wee bit more tolerable

Okay, somehow I’ve twisted this About Me page to be About The Blog.

But the blog is basically me – it encapsulates my life’s philosophy of letting things happen – y’know, just letting life flow and trusting that it’ll take you somewhere good. And along the way, I plan to laugh. A lot. (But not too much or I’ll just look plain crazy).

So if you’re a loyal reader, thank you so much for following me over the past few months. I hope I’ve given you plenty of laughter so far and I hope to give you plenty more in the future. For the new readers who still have no idea what this blog is about, may I suggest starting off with some of me most popular posts:

  1. 20 Signs You Really, Really Hate People
  2. 22 Signs You’re An Ex-Convent School Girl
  3. 20 Ways to Know You’re In A Long-Term Relationship
  4. 21 Times Lee Hsien Loong Totally Nailed The Whole Social Media Thing
  5. 14 Bizarre Things in We Can’t Stop by Miley Cyrus
  6. 35 Childhood Memories of the Late 90s in Singapore
  7. 36 Signs Christmas Is Coming
  8. 20 Signs You’re Broke
  9. 26 Unforgettable Things That Happened in Popular Culture in 2013
  10. 3 Days in Siem Reap, Cambodia

Thanks for reading! Oh, and if anyone is looking for advertising space and sponsorships, please drop me a comment below with your email address and I’ll get in touch!

Also, I realise I haven’t really given anyone a good idea of who I am (lol), so if you have any questions about me, please feel free to shoot off your questions in the comments below!

Thank you!

6 comments

  1. Whoa, your list of popular posts is a numbered list of numbered lists. Too cool.

    1. Haha! I never thought of it that way! Yeah that’s pretty cool heh.

  2. nikiwonoto · · Reply

    I like your blog post about “20 Signs You Really, Really Hate People” (https://nkayesel.wordpress.com/2013/10/20/20-signs-you-really-really-hate-people/ ) ,.. they’re pretty much spot-on and what I often feel too … kinda glad that I’m not alone on this planet ..

    from Indonesia –

  3. Hmmm I work in public transport, and I visit southeast Asia once a year, Thailand mostly. A fascinating place to observe other people, without getting too close. I like your views about crowded buses. I’m looking for ward to reading your other work.

  4. hey :) your blog is really really good :) I love it.
    it would be nice if you check my blog out :- ateenagegirlblog.wordpress.com
    I hope that you will like it.
    Thank you :)
    And keep blogging :)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: